Uralmashzavod modernizes production capacities in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Uralmashzavod (UZTM) will modernize the main processing plant at Almalyk Mining and Metallurgy Combine, a key producer of non-ferrous metals in Uzbekistan.
According to the contract signed between the companies, UZTM will completely replace all the technological lines of the copper processing plant with new high-performance and energy-efficient equipment that implements the most advanced engineering solutions: more durable steel grades, new armor materials and special crushing chamber profiles are used, automated control systems are used and control.
In total, within the framework of the contract, 20 units of fully automated crushing complexes, 30 screens and 2 ball mills will be delivered to the customer during the year. Re-equipment of production will significantly reduce energy costs at all stages, the complexity of work, will increase product quality and productivity.
“We are grateful to the management of SFI Management and the Almalyk plant for a constructive approach to working on a factory modernization project. Having carefully considered all the options, SFI Management made the optimal decision: with minimal cost and in a short time, it will carry out a unique comprehensive reconstruction of the copper processing plant. Modern technologies will make it possible to solve the main task as soon as possible - to reduce costs and increase production performance,” Jan Center, Director General of UZTM-KARTEX Management Company, said.