Steel Industries Sdn. Bhd. is ready to consider cooperation with Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( – On 15 July 2019 Uzbekistan’s Ambassador to Malaysia Ravshan Usmanov met with the director of Steel Industries Sdn. Bhd. Ling Kai.
Founded in 1993, Steel Industries Sdn. Bhd. is the only major manufacturer of high-quality metal products from the Malaysian state of Sabah. The production capacity of the company is 150,000 meters of metal products per year.
The issues of attracting energy efficient production lines of Steel Industries Sdn. Bhd. for the production of metal products in Uzbekistan.
Ling Kai announced his readiness to consider the possibility of establishing cooperation in the proposed field.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on the organization of the visit of representatives of Steel Industries Sdn. Bhd. to Uzbekistan in October 2019 to negotiate in the relevant ministries and departments to discuss issues of cooperation in the field of joint production of metal products.