Construction of a cement plant has begun
In the Yangikurgan district of Namangan region, construction of a new plant began, with a production capacity of 1.5 million tons of cement per year.
The event held in this connection was attended by heads of regional and district government and public organizations, investors and specialists from China, and representatives of the media.
In 2017, the volume of investments attracted to the region amounted to $ 7.5 million, in 2018 this figure reached $ 74 million. This year it is planned to attract foreign investments in the amount of 108 million dollars. As a result of the reforms and the creation of a favorable investment environment, the volume of investments in the past period of the current year amounted to 125 million dollars. It is planned to bring this figure to 400 million dollars by the end of the year.
In 2017, 83 enterprises with the participation of foreign investments were operating in the region, now the number of such entities has exceeded 200. The number of enterprises with the participation of Chinese investments reached 31.
The result of such opportunities is the construction of this cement plant, which will be implemented by the Uzbek-Chinese joint venture “Namangan Jinmingyang building materials”, created jointly with the local farm “Bunyodkor Mahsudbek Faiz” and the Chinese “Hebei Yijia Cheng Trading Co. LTD ”. This project is a confirmation of the practical actions of the leaders of China and Uzbekistan on the way of strengthening economic ties between the two states.
The total cost of the project of the cement plant, which will be built on an area of ​​40 hectares, is 105 million dollars. $ 90 million will be directly financed by Chinese investors.
Completion is scheduled for the fourth quarter of 2020. With the commissioning of the plant will create 700 jobs.
With the founding of the first brick of the Namangan Jinmingyang building materials cement plant, the number of cement production plants erected in the Namangan region reached five. Currently, construction of cement plants with a design capacity of 250 thousand tons continues in the Kasansay district, in the Pap district - 500 thousand tons, in the Chust region - 250 thousand tons, in the Yangikurgan district - 200 thousand tons per year.
Khokim of Namangan region K.Bozorov spoke at the ceremony of laying bricks of the cement plant.