German and Korean companies will create joint ventures in Uzbekistan that will be engaged in road construction
SUE Transyulkurilish plans to open two joint ventures with foreign companies. The scope of their activities will include road construction and the production of materials necessary for it.
Draft relevant resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers, developed by the Committee for Highways under the Ministry of Transport, are posted for discussion on the SOVAZ portal until August 10.
Together with the German company Papenburg International GmbH, the JV LLC Papenburg Uzbekistan will be opened. It will be engaged in the production of asphalt mixes for road construction, ready-made concrete products and construction and installation works. The authorized capital of the joint venture is 5,714,286 euros, of which the share of a foreign company is 70 percent (4,000,000 euros), including equipment.
The second joint venture Transyulkurilish forms together with the Korean company Caris Co. The size of the authorized capital of Caris Transyo`lqurilish LLC is 43.75 million US dollars, the share of a foreign partner will be 80%. This company will produce plastic fencing and other products made of PVC resin, as well as carry out construction and installation work.
The Papenburg Uzbekistan balance will be given a building in the Bektemir district of the capital (Porlock street, 14), and Caris Transyo`lqurilis will be placed in the Mirzo-Ulugbek district (Katta Darkon street, 15).