Groupe PSA and SC Uzavtosanoat signed a Joint Venture agreement to produce light commercial vehicles in Uzbekistan. Within the agreement the sides are creating an equally owned Joint Venture (JV) - Uzbekistan PCA.
This partnership aims at building a production plant in the Free Industrial Zone of Jizzakh, located 200 km from Tashkent, in Uzbekistan, to produce Peugeot and Citroën LCVs , for passenger and freight carriage.
The Charter capital of the new JV will represent circa 30 million euro, with equal shareholding. Global investments represent around 130 million euros.
Groupe PSA will provide new technologies, intellectual property, and contribute to the implementation of modern production processes and organization of training to employees.
The plant will operate in accordance with the Group modern systems in production, quality, purchasing, supply and sales. Furthermore, the joint venture considers at least 50% of parts localization in the first year of production, by attracting domestic component parts manufacturers - 30 large factories owned by SC Uzavtosanoat and more than 160 small and medium enterprises.
The production capacity is estimated up to 16 000 vehicles per year, to be sold in Uzbekistan and exported to foreign countries.
“This LCV segment was the only non-occupied vehicle segment in Uzbekistan”- noted Mr. Yusupov Rustam, Deputy Chairman of the board of SC Uzavtosanoat – “So this project is a significant qualitative leap in the development of the domestic automotive industry. And more globally, along with the increase of employment, this joint venture will positively contribute to the profitable growth of the Uzbekistan automotive industry”.
Christophe Bergerand, Eurasia Vice-President for Groupe PSA commented: “This project is fully in line with our Push to Pass plan and this is a great opportunity for Groupe PSA to develop our LCV business and profitable growth plan in the Region. We appreciate the established constructive dialogue with the Uzbek teams and personal support of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev, which was a determining factor in the creation of the joint venture".
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution “On programme on complex developing and modernizing system of drinking water supply and sewage for 2017-2021” on 21 April 2017.
The resolution adopted a programme of complex development and modernization of drinking water supply and sewerage systems for 2017-2021.
The programme envisages construction and reconstruction of 10,200 km of waterways and water supply networks, 1,677 units of water intake wells, 1,744 units of water towers and tanks, as well as the installation of 1,440 units of pumping equipment.
The programme on construction and reconstruction of the system of drinking water supply of inter-regional importance and important objects for 2017-2021 was approved. It stipulates realization of the large projects on construction and reconstruction of 20 water supply objects, as well as build 302 km of ways and water supply networks.
Uzbek leader approved a programme on construction and reconstruction of the drinking water supply and sewerage system in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the regions in 2017-2021 with the attraction of loans from international financial institutions. The programme envisages implementation of 36 investment projects.
Some 4.8 trillion soums will be directed to finance the programme, including budget resources for 2.2 trillion soums, resources of international financial institutions - 2.6 trillion soums or US$730.7 million.
Republican commission was created to coordinate works and ensure control over realization of the programme.
It is planned to create “Clean Water” fund, which will finance development and modernization of all water supply and sewage system to ensure supply of drinking water to population, including in rural areas.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized with the projects on new trade center and multi-storey houses, which will be constructed in Almazar district in Tashkent city.
Three-storey trade center “Eski Shahar” will be constructed at intersection of Nurafshon and Farobi streets. It will include café, gallery, children play grounds, parking and other sides.
Uzbek leader called to open book shop and cinema to demonstrate historic films at the trade center. He entrusted to open the center by Navruz 2018 (21 March).
Uzbek header also received information on construction of 12 seven-floor houses at intersections of Small ring road and Qarasaray. The houses will include 800 flats.
President underlined necessity to create list of families, who will live in these flats. Over 5 hectare of lands will be allocated to construction of houses. Local climate conditions will be taken into account during designing of the houses.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also received information on the project on new culture and rest park, which will be constructed at the shore of the Kichkirik Canal.