Mob.: (+998-93) 381-07-83
Uzbekistan plans to increase exports of fruits and vegetables up to 1.2 million tonnes in 2018.
Uzbekistan is currently one of largest exporter of fruits and vegetables. Uzbekistan holds the second place on export of apricot and fifth place – cherry.
This year, the country invited international retailers to form crop of fruits. With their participation, Uzbekistan will form the volume and assortment of crop. Russian consumers will receive fresh vegetables in spring.
Uzbekistan plans to increase the volume of exports fruits and vegetables from 918,085 tonnes in 2017 to 1.23 million tonnes in 2018, while revenue from exports will grow from US$665.9 million to US$1 billion in the reporting period. Uzbek fruits and vegetables exported to over 70 countries.
On 1 March Uzbekistan will announce export prices for cherry and apricot. Uzbek cherry ripens 2-3 weeks earlier compared to other competitors. Last year, the country produced 270,000 tonnes of cherry and export 30,000 tonnes.
This year, Uzbekistan will export its fruits and vegetables under Uzagro brand and will use modern packing.
Farmers and agribusinesses across Uzbekistan will receive more technical and financial support, leading to the creation of thousands of new and better jobs, thanks to the Additional Financing - Horticulture Development Project approved yesterday by the World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors.
The Project will expand access to domestic and global markets and improve the productivity of Uzbekistan’s horticulture sector, with a US$500 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
Uzbekistan is implementing transformational reforms, moving from a state-driven development model to a private sector-led economy, and agriculture is playing a critical role. In 2016, agriculture accounted for 17% of gross domestic product, 15% of export revenues, and over one-third of employment.
“Agriculture and rural development are at the heart of the transformation underway in Uzbekistan and the shift to horticulture is a big part of the state investment strategy,” said Hideki Mori, World Bank Country Manager for Uzbekistan. “The Government recognizes the need for diversification of agricultural production from cotton into higher value-added production and processing, including fruits and vegetables and livestock, which will lead to better-paid jobs in rural areas, food security, and exports.”
The country’s horticulture sub-sector is an especially important source of all-season employment in rural areas and provides a significant number of jobs for women. Moreover, horticultural crops generate significantly higher revenues for farmers than wheat and cotton. Fruit and vegetable production accounts for as much as 50% of the value of crop output and over 35% of agriculture export value.
The initial Horticulture Development Project (US$150 million), approved in 2014, focused on addressing constraints in the sector. The Additional Financing will build upon the success of the original Project – which as of the end of 2017 included 223 sub-loans issued across the country– by providing additional funding to farmers, private enterprises, agri-firms and agri-processing enterprises.
The Project will improve access to financial services for farmers across Uzbekistan, and support the purchase of seeds and seedlings, water-saving irrigation technologies (such as drip irrigation), cold storage facilities, and processing equipment. The Project will also provide support to research institutes on new horticulture production techniques, storage methods, post-harvest handling, marketing and business management knowledge.
The World Bank is helping Uzbekistan to reach a wide range of development goals by supporting 16 projects worth US$2 billion. These projects support agriculture and water resources management, energy, transport, healthcare, education, urban development, water supply and sanitation.
Russian exporters are interested in increasing supplies of Russian sugar, fat and oil products, in particular sunflower and soybean oil, as well as seed potatoes to the Uzbek market, the statement of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Russian Federation said.
In 2016, agricultural goods turnover between Uzbekistan and Russia increased by almost 20% and rached to US$398 million (in 2015 - US$334 million). The import of agricultural products from Uzbekistan to Russia doubled mainly due to increase of supply of fruit and vegetable products and amounted to US$114 million. Deliveries from Uzbekistan increased 3 times, grapes almost 2 times, apples and pears more than 30 times, stone fruit - more than 20 times, other fresh fruits - 10 times.
At the same time, there is a potential for expanding the export of Russian agricultural products to Uzbekistan, which in 2016 made up US$284.8 million, the ministry said.
Russian exporters are interested in increasing supplies of Russian sugar, fat and oil products, in particular sunflower and soybean oil, as well as seed potatoes to the Uzbek market. It is also possible to increase the supply of grain, fish and fish products, confectionery products to Uzbekistan. There is an interest in organizing the supply of meat, including beef.
Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation Sergey Levin said: “We attach special importance to the development of our relations in this sphere and are ready to provide the necessary supplies for the Uzbek side at affordable prices”.
On 11 August, Tashkent hosted a meeting between the delegations of Uztrade under the Ministry of Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Russian company La Maree.
La Maree is a large retailer, which provides products to restaurants and supermarkets such as X5 Retail Group, Auchan, Metro, O'KEY, Azbuka Vkusa, Magnit, Globus Gourmet, Alye Parusa, Globus, Magnolia, Hyperglobus, local networks. The company also serves premium stores, gastronomic and wine boutiques, hypermarkets, supermarkets, discount stores and minimarkets.
The company cooperates with premium restaurants and hotels in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Orenburg, Novosibirsk, Yekaterinburg, Sochi and other cities of Russia and Kazakhstan, such as: Hyatt, Baltschug Kempinski, Metropol, Mariott, Ritz Carlton, Renaissance, Radisson, Novikov Group, Ginza project, White Rabbit and others.
The company has four own La Maree restaurants in Moscow, one each in St. Petersburg and Monaco, offices and separate units in St. Petersburg, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Vladivostok, Yekaterinburg, Sochi, Murmansk, and a number of foreign countries.
Catering services are provided on the basis of restaurants, on-site restaurant services of the largest events of Russia from Vladivostok to Sochi, as well as government forums and banquets of the first persons and stars of Russia.
The main issue on the agenda of the talks was the establishment of cooperation in the supply of Uzbek vegetables and fruits, as well as the opening of a joint trading house in Moscow.
In the result of negotiations between the parties, a Memorandum of Intent was signed to create a joint trading house in Moscow - "UzTrade LM".
Within the cooperation, Uztrade will export fruits and vegetables produced by domestic farmers and dekhkan farms.
Uztrade under the Ministry of Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan is an international foreign trade company, established to promote the export of small business and private entrepreneurship products, dehkan and farming enterprises, as well as search and development of new markets for manufactured products and enterprises of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
RC Cola International and local partner the Family Group launched a project on production of soft drinks in Uzbekistan.
An opening ceremony of the Uzbek-US project was held on 4 August 2017. US Ambassador Pamela Spratlen joined representatives from the Government of Uzbekistan, RC Cola International, and local partner the Family Group in celebrating the arrival of this American brand to Uzbekistan.
RC Cola has existed in the United States since 1905 and now has operations in over 55 countries.
In her remarks, Ambassador Spratlen noted that, “in the years since Uzbekistan’s independence, US companies have worked through unique features of the country’s economy to find success, along the way offering new technologies and opportunities for the people of Uzbekistan.”
In closing she noted that, “The US-Uzbek commercial relationship is an important pillar of our overall bilateral relationship.” Following formal remarks the Ambassador joined representatives from RC Cola and Family Group in officially launching the bottling line in Family Group’s cutting edge plant.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Netherlands in Uzbekistan with residence in Moscow Regina Veronica Maria Jones-Bos held talks at the Ministry of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Trade, the parties discussed the current state and prospects for development of trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries.
The sides noted that countries have the potential to develop cooperation in the field of agriculture, livestock, fruit and vegetable processing.
Issues of establishing a mechanism for establishing direct contacts between the business circles of the two countries, organizing annual joint business forums were also considered.
From 1 July 2017, all business entities received a right to export fresh fruits and vegetables, grapes, melons and gourds on the basis of direct contracts and 100% advanced payments.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution “On measures to further support domestic exporting organizations and improve foreign economic activity”.
In the result of adoption of the document, Uzagroexport lost a monopoly on export of fruits and vegetables, grapes and melons.
According to the resolution, the organizations, which export products, owned by them, will received the same privileges and preferences, given to organizations, which export their own products.
The document said that export of used machines, equipment and mechanisms after 5 years from the moment of their manufacture is carried out without the decision of the Government of Uzbekistan.
The resolution said that three days allocated to registration of the certificate of compliance of imported and manufactured goods.
The resolution also reduces tax burden for enterprises, which have to export their own products at below-cost prices in the face of unfavorable conditions on foreign markets.