Mob.: (+998-90) 903-53-35
Uzbekistan plans to adopt a programme of measures to further stimulate production and introduction of biogas plants in the country for 2017-2019.
A draft resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On measures to further stimulate production and introduction of biogas plants in the republic for 2017-2019” is being developed in Uzbekistan.
A joint venture with leading Chinese companies will be created in the territory of the free economic zone “Urgut” to produce and maintain biogas plants.
Uzbekistan plans to install biogas plants in 726 large cattle and poultry farms in 2017-2019.
According to the programme, biogas plants will be installed in 75 large livestock and poultry farms in 2017, 291 in 2018 and 360 in 2019.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On formation of joint stock company “Uzbekgidroenergo” on 19 May 2017.
The decree was adopted in order to effectively use Uzbekistan’s hydropower potential, form a unified water and energy resources management system, and consistently increase the share of renewable hydropower resources in the structure of electric power production.
Uzbekhydroenergo is formed on the basis of hydroelectric power stations, hydrotechnical and other hydropower related units of JSC Uzbekenergo and the association Uzsuvenergo of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of Uzbekistan.
The new company will be part of the Cabinet of Ministers’ complex on geology, fuel and energy complex, chemical, petrochemical and metallurgical industries.
Uzbekhydroenergo will implement a unified technical policy in the field of electric power production at hydroelectric power stations, ensuring safe and efficient operation of hydraulic structures, as well as centralized technological management of hydropower facilities.
The company will develop and implement hydropower development programs based on the integrated development of hydropower potential and ensuring an increase in the share of hydropower in the structure of the energy balance of the republic.
The company will also implement investment projects for construction of new and modernization of existing hydroelectric power stations.
Uzbekenergo will purchase electricity, which produced by enterprises of Uzbekgidroenergy.
Uzbekistan and China signed contracts to develop hydro energy for about US$3 billion, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Water Management of Uzbekistan Shavkat Hamraev said.
The documents were signed during the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to China.
Shavkat Hamraev said noted that Uzbekistan also attracted Chinese loans for the modernization of 299 pumping stations. This project will allow Uzbekistan to save electricity and ensure uninterrupted supply of water to the population.
He noted that the parties signed a memorandum on the purchase of 20 dredges. According to him, Uzbekistan previously purchased 20 dredges and they recommended themselves from good side.
Japanese companies Kawasaki Heavy Industries and Marubeni Utilite Services started to conduct a project on modernization of Ferghana thermal power station, Uzbekenergo said in a statement.
Kawasaki Heavy Industries and Marubeni Utilite Services are main suppliers of the equipment on “turn-key basis”.
According to Uzbekenergo, construction works on project on introduction of high efficient co-generation gas turbine facilities at Ferghana thermal power station and Ferghana boiler house started in the end of April.
Implementation of the project will allow to create additional 24 megawatts of generating capacities. The station will produce additional 197.24 million KWH of electricity and 214,500 Gcal heating energy a year.
The project cost is US$83.6 million. The project will be realized due to grant of New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) of Japan for US$49.5 million and own resources of Uzbekenergo.
Ferghana thermal power station is an only power station in Ferghana Valley. The station was launched in 1978. Its set capacity is 305 megawatts and produces 560 million KWH of electricity a year.
President approves programme of measures on further developing hydro energy for 2017-2021.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On the Programme of Measures for the Further Development of Hydropower for 2017-2021”.
The document was adopted in order to increase use of renewable sources of energy, create new ecologically clean generating capacities, re-equip hydro power stations, etc.
The resolution set priority directions on further developing hydro energy in Uzbekistan. The Uzbek leader set creation of new and modernization of existing generating capacities in power sector with use of renewable sources of energy.
Introduction of modern and demanded scientific-technical solutions to designing and constructing large, medium, small and micro hydro power stations is also one of priority directions.
President approved a programme on further developing hydro energy for 2017-2021. It includes list of investment projects on construction of 42 new and reconstruction of 32 existing hydro power stations in Uzbekistan at natural reservoirs and water facilities of Uzbekistan.