Tel.: (+998-71) 238-91-82
Mob.: (+998-93) 381-07-83
JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan shipped the first party of MAN truck chassis to Georgia.
The company noted that it has reached an agreement to supply the chassis of MAN garbage truck with the Georgian company TEGETA Truck & Bus Ltd.
On 13 July 2017, JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan delivered the first shipment of MAN truck chassis to the Georgian company.
JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan noted that the company expressed its willingness to ship the urban low-floor bus and some municipal equipment (a rear-loading garbage truck and a combined road / watering vehicle) to the structural units of the Tbilisi City Hall for carrying out test races and works.
The joint venture said it plans to further develop partner relations with TEGETA Truck & Bus Ltd., as well as strengthen its positions in the Georgian market, supply its own production.
Uzbekistan Havo Yoillari (Uzbekistan Airways) carried out its first non-stop flight on route Tashkent-New York-Tashkent.
On 28 July, a welcoming ceremony of historic flight from New York was held at Islam Karimov Tashkent International Airport.
Direct flights on modern aircraft Boeing 787 Dreamliner on route Tashkent – New York – Tashkent are the new epoch in development of the National air company of Uzbekistan, the Uzbek airline said.
Exploitation of Dreamliners on this route allows the passengers of Uzbekistan Airways to fly to New York with high level of comfort and one hour faster. Duration of direct flight on Dreamliner from Tashkent to New York will be equal 12 hours and backwards - 11 hours.
Uzbekistan Havo Yollari began commercial exploitation of Dreamliners in September 2016, the first international flight was performed on 9 September 2016 to Almaty (Kazakhstan). Now flights to Dubai, Delhi, Amristar, Istanbul, Tel-Aviv, Seoul, Frankfurt-am- Main, Moscow, Kuala-Lumpur and Singapore, as well as to New York via Riga are carried out on Dreamliner.
The Uzbek airline said that it is planning to buy four more Boeing 787 Dreamliner airplanes. Boeing and Uzbekistan Havo Yollari already signed an agreement on delivery of planes, which is scheduled for 2019.
Uzbekistan starts to implement an investment project “Electrification of the Karshi-Kitab railway line with the organization of high-speed passenger trains”.
On 10 July 2017, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved measures on implementation of the investment project.
According to the resolution of the President, the investment project will be implemented in 2017-2018.
The estimated cost of the investment project is US$58.87 million, the resolution said.
Uzbekistan Temir Yollari (Uzbekistan Railways) will direct US$18.58 million of its own funds for implementation of the project. Uzbekenergo will invest US$7.31 million of own funds to the project.
About US$14.06 million will be issued due to the centralized investment. The Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan will issue a loan for US$18.92 million to Uzbekiston Temir Yollari to finance the project.
Uzbekenergo will finance design and construction of external power supply facilities within the framework of the investment project.
President of Uzbekistan granted tax and customs privileges to the participant of the investment project.
Uzbekistan plans to adopt a comprehensive programme of diversifying foreign trade routes for transportation of goods and their integration into the international infrastructure.
A draft resolution of the President of Uzbekistan “On diversification of foreign trade routes for transportation of goods and their integration into international infrastructure” was published on the portal of the RIA.
The document is planned to adopt a comprehensive programme for diversifying foreign trade routes for transportation of goods and their integration into the international infrastructure.
The project envisages formation of new transport corridors that provide shortest exits to international transport communications and increase transit transport, expand access to regional and global markets, increase efficiency of using export potential and expand sales markets for domestic products.
Uzbekistan intends to improve the system of organization and management of transportation, creation of a modern efficient multi-purpose transport and transit infrastructure that meets international requirements and standards, ensuring co-operation in provision of transport services by various models of transport - road, rail and air, improving functioning of intermodal logistics centers.
The Government of Uzbekistan plans to consider issue of granting tariff preferences for intra-republican transportation of export cargo by rail.
Within the framework of the document, Uzbekistan plans to implement projects on construction of Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan-China railway, creation of a transport corridor in the north-west of Afghanistan through construction of railways and highways, as well as the high-voltage power transmission line on the route Mazar-e Sharif-Shibergan- Herat.
It is expected that commercial banks will provide loans to national road carriers with an interest rate equal to the refinancing rate of the Central Bank for subsequent financing of Uzavtosanoat-leasing LLC and other leasing organizations with a bank margin of no more than 0.5% per annum.
On 1 June, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On measures to further improve management and accelerated development of the automotive industry for 2017-2021”.
Uzbek President reorganized the joint-stock company Uzavtosanoat with his decree.
President approved a programme of development of the automobile industry of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021.
According to the programme, Uzavtosanoat will increase the volume of production of commercial products by 3 times by 2021.
Within the framework of the programme, investments for overUS$ 800 million will be utilized. As a result, the share of imports to production will be reduced by 12.5%, and the number of employed people at the enterprises of the industry will increase by 1.2 times.
President reduced the excise tax rate for cars produced by GM Uzbekistan from 29% to 27%. At the same time, the reduction will not be applied to cars sold under contracts concluded before 1 June 2017.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev handed over Pskente automobile test site for the organization of a regional test base for cars of Uzavtosanoat.
Some enterprises of JSC Uzavtosanoat received tax privileges in line with the presidential decree.
Uzbek leader also allowed enterprises of Uzavtosanoat to export buses, trucks, trailers and accessories to them without advanced payment or letter of credit. But there should be the guarantee of the buyer’s banks. The money for exported goods should be received within 180 days from the day of the exports.
The Government of the Republic of Korea will provide a grant for US$3.5 million to Uzbekistan to finance implementation of the project “Supporting development of agriculture in Uzbekistan through introduction of low-temperature storage chambers”.
On 22 May 2017, President of Uzbekistan signed a resolution “On measures to implement the project “Support to development of agriculture in Uzbekistan through introduction of low-temperature storage chambers” with the assistance of the grant from the Government of the Republic of Korea."
The project envisages supply of special refrigeration equipment, materials and vehicles, as well as construction and operation of refrigerating chambers with a total volume of 1,000 tonnes in the territory of the State Unitary Enterprise Agroinnovatsiya of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of Uzbekistan, located in Yukorichirchik district of Tashkent region.
Agroinnovatsiya will also provide services on storage of fresh fruit and vegetable products of business entities, dehkan and farming enterprises of Tashkent region.
President defined the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources as executive body responsible for the implementation of the project, as well as the effective and targeted use of refrigerating chambers created within the framework of the project.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev provided tax and customs benefits to the participants of this project.
Groupe PSA and SC Uzavtosanoat signed a Joint Venture agreement to produce light commercial vehicles in Uzbekistan. Within the agreement the sides are creating an equally owned Joint Venture (JV) - Uzbekistan PCA.
This partnership aims at building a production plant in the Free Industrial Zone of Jizzakh, located 200 km from Tashkent, in Uzbekistan, to produce Peugeot and Citroën LCVs , for passenger and freight carriage.
The Charter capital of the new JV will represent circa 30 million euro, with equal shareholding. Global investments represent around 130 million euros.
Groupe PSA will provide new technologies, intellectual property, and contribute to the implementation of modern production processes and organization of training to employees.
The plant will operate in accordance with the Group modern systems in production, quality, purchasing, supply and sales. Furthermore, the joint venture considers at least 50% of parts localization in the first year of production, by attracting domestic component parts manufacturers - 30 large factories owned by SC Uzavtosanoat and more than 160 small and medium enterprises.
The production capacity is estimated up to 16 000 vehicles per year, to be sold in Uzbekistan and exported to foreign countries.
“This LCV segment was the only non-occupied vehicle segment in Uzbekistan”- noted Mr. Yusupov Rustam, Deputy Chairman of the board of SC Uzavtosanoat – “So this project is a significant qualitative leap in the development of the domestic automotive industry. And more globally, along with the increase of employment, this joint venture will positively contribute to the profitable growth of the Uzbekistan automotive industry”.
Christophe Bergerand, Eurasia Vice-President for Groupe PSA commented: “This project is fully in line with our Push to Pass plan and this is a great opportunity for Groupe PSA to develop our LCV business and profitable growth plan in the Region. We appreciate the established constructive dialogue with the Uzbek teams and personal support of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev, which was a determining factor in the creation of the joint venture".
Enterprises of the State Committee of Automobile Roads executed road works for 59.7 billion soums in the first quarter of 2017.
The committee said that capital repair works for 9.4 billion soums were conducted in the reporting period. About 195.3 billion soums were used for current repair and exploitation of roads.
About 710 km of automobile roads of general use were improved in January-March 2017.
About 1,255.6 km of inter-economic roads and streets were repaired in the reporting period.
Fourth high-speed train Talgo-250 (Spain) was delivered in Uzbekistan, Uzbekiston Temir Yollari (Uzbekistan Railways) said.
Uzbekistan Temir Yollari and PATENTES TALGO, S.L.U signed an agreement on purchase of two Talgo-250 trains on 6 November 2015.
Uzbekistan Railways said that the second train within the contract was delivered to Uzbekistan. The first one was delivered in March 2017.
The new train is designed to carry 287 people. Unlike the train brought in 2011, new trains have two more cars of economy class, which allows to increase number seats by 72.
Third train, which was delivered in March 2017, is transporting passengers on route Tashkent-Bukhara-Tashkent, Uzbekistan Railways said.
The Uzbek company said it is currently developing new timetable for movement of Afrosiyob trains.
"Uzbekistan Temir Yollari" JSC (Uzbekistan Railways) will soon receive the fourth Spain-made high-speed train TALGO-250.
The train was delivered from Bilbao to Saint Petersburg via sea. Cargo handling team of JSC “Sea Port of Saint-Petersburg” (SPSP) handled the train and put the railcars on the rails.
The total length of the train is 183 meters; the total weight is 305 tons. TALGO-250 has two locomotives of 67 tons each and 11 railcars of 14 to 18 tons, 6 of which are of economic class, 2 of first class, 2 of VIP class and 1 cafeteria car.
After proper customs clearance TALGO-250 was tugged by the Russian locomotive to the depot of Metallostroy railway station for further tests and settings of equipment. When it is done, the diesel locomotive of the Russian Railways will pull the Spanish train to Uzbekistan.
It is the fourth time that SPSP is handling TALGO high-speed passenger electric trains. The first two trains were handled by the Russian company in July and December 2011. The third train was here at the end of February 2017.