The 13th International exhibition
“UzProdExpo – Food industry, Trading and Refrigerating Equipment, Packaging, Food and Beverages”
The 13th International Exhibition of the Food industry «UzProdExpo» will take place in National exhibition complex “UzExpoCentre” on November 22-24, 2017.
Russian exporters are interested in increasing supplies of Russian sugar, fat and oil products, in particular sunflower and soybean oil, as well as seed potatoes to the Uzbek market, the statement of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Russian Federation said.
In 2016, agricultural goods turnover between Uzbekistan and Russia increased by almost 20% and rached to US$398 million (in 2015 - US$334 million). The import of agricultural products from Uzbekistan to Russia doubled mainly due to increase of supply of fruit and vegetable products and amounted to US$114 million. Deliveries from Uzbekistan increased 3 times, grapes almost 2 times, apples and pears more than 30 times, stone fruit - more than 20 times, other fresh fruits - 10 times.
At the same time, there is a potential for expanding the export of Russian agricultural products to Uzbekistan, which in 2016 made up US$284.8 million, the ministry said.
Russian exporters are interested in increasing supplies of Russian sugar, fat and oil products, in particular sunflower and soybean oil, as well as seed potatoes to the Uzbek market. It is also possible to increase the supply of grain, fish and fish products, confectionery products to Uzbekistan. There is an interest in organizing the supply of meat, including beef.
Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation Sergey Levin said: “We attach special importance to the development of our relations in this sphere and are ready to provide the necessary supplies for the Uzbek side at affordable prices”.
On 11 August, Tashkent hosted a meeting between the delegations of Uztrade under the Ministry of Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Russian company La Maree.
La Maree is a large retailer, which provides products to restaurants and supermarkets such as X5 Retail Group, Auchan, Metro, O'KEY, Azbuka Vkusa, Magnit, Globus Gourmet, Alye Parusa, Globus, Magnolia, Hyperglobus, local networks. The company also serves premium stores, gastronomic and wine boutiques, hypermarkets, supermarkets, discount stores and minimarkets.
The company cooperates with premium restaurants and hotels in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Orenburg, Novosibirsk, Yekaterinburg, Sochi and other cities of Russia and Kazakhstan, such as: Hyatt, Baltschug Kempinski, Metropol, Mariott, Ritz Carlton, Renaissance, Radisson, Novikov Group, Ginza project, White Rabbit and others.
The company has four own La Maree restaurants in Moscow, one each in St. Petersburg and Monaco, offices and separate units in St. Petersburg, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Vladivostok, Yekaterinburg, Sochi, Murmansk, and a number of foreign countries.
Catering services are provided on the basis of restaurants, on-site restaurant services of the largest events of Russia from Vladivostok to Sochi, as well as government forums and banquets of the first persons and stars of Russia.
The main issue on the agenda of the talks was the establishment of cooperation in the supply of Uzbek vegetables and fruits, as well as the opening of a joint trading house in Moscow.
In the result of negotiations between the parties, a Memorandum of Intent was signed to create a joint trading house in Moscow - "UzTrade LM".
Within the cooperation, Uztrade will export fruits and vegetables produced by domestic farmers and dekhkan farms.
Uztrade under the Ministry of Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan is an international foreign trade company, established to promote the export of small business and private entrepreneurship products, dehkan and farming enterprises, as well as search and development of new markets for manufactured products and enterprises of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
RC Cola International and local partner the Family Group launched a project on production of soft drinks in Uzbekistan.
An opening ceremony of the Uzbek-US project was held on 4 August 2017. US Ambassador Pamela Spratlen joined representatives from the Government of Uzbekistan, RC Cola International, and local partner the Family Group in celebrating the arrival of this American brand to Uzbekistan.
RC Cola has existed in the United States since 1905 and now has operations in over 55 countries.
In her remarks, Ambassador Spratlen noted that, “in the years since Uzbekistan’s independence, US companies have worked through unique features of the country’s economy to find success, along the way offering new technologies and opportunities for the people of Uzbekistan.”
In closing she noted that, “The US-Uzbek commercial relationship is an important pillar of our overall bilateral relationship.” Following formal remarks the Ambassador joined representatives from RC Cola and Family Group in officially launching the bottling line in Family Group’s cutting edge plant.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Netherlands in Uzbekistan with residence in Moscow Regina Veronica Maria Jones-Bos held talks at the Ministry of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Trade, the parties discussed the current state and prospects for development of trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries.
The sides noted that countries have the potential to develop cooperation in the field of agriculture, livestock, fruit and vegetable processing.
Issues of establishing a mechanism for establishing direct contacts between the business circles of the two countries, organizing annual joint business forums were also considered.
Tashkent hosted a cherry competition “Development of the value chain in agriculture”. Dozens of cherry varieties from all regions of Uzbekistan were presented.
The event also included master classes on new methods of cultivation, packing, storage and transportation of sweet cherries.
Currently, Uzbekistan is on the fifth place in the world on the volume of cherry production. Annually, Uzbekistan produces 100,000 tonnes of cherries a year, of which at least 30% exported to CIS and other countries.
In 2016, Uzbekistan exported cherries for over US$50 million. According to Uzagroexport, the figure will grow this year.
At the same time, Uzagroexport together with interested bodies is working on increasing the volume of exports, but also on diversifying and expanding the geography of exports of the Uzbek cherry.
This year, Uzbekistan exported cherries to such countries as Great Britain, South Korea, the United Arab Emirates and other countries along with main export markets.
After careful study of the requirements of the Korean side, the ban on export of Uzbek cherries to South Korea was removed. Uzbekistan signed contracts on export of cherries and started to shipment.
Korean partners appreciated the quality of Uzbek cherries and plan to expand the range and volume of imports of fruit and vegetable products. In particular, an agreement has been reached for export of garnet and melon fruits.
According to the marketing researches, fresh and dried fruits and vegetables are in high demand in Baltic countries, European and South-East Asian countries. Currently, the Uzbek companies are working to find new foreign partners for shipment of fresh fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan to the UAE, Japan, South Korea, France, Germany and other states.
A conference “International Standard GLOBALG.A.P. - the key factor of access to the world market of fruit and vegetable products” will be held in Tashkent on 13 July 2017.
The event is organized by Uzagroexport in cooperation with the Secretariat of the GLOBALG.A.P. standard and the UNDP project “Aid for Trade”.
The aim of the event is to familiarize the participants of the market of fruit and vegetable products of Uzbekistan (agrofirms, farms, procurement enterprises and exporters) with the main requirements, benefits and procedures for certification according to the GLOBALG.A.P standard.
Uzbekistan plans to introduce international standard GLOBALG.A.P in agricultural production, which is today a recognized international system of standards for ensuring the safety of grown agricultural products and their compliance with existing qualitative and technical requirements.
Introduction of GLOBALG.A.P. standard will allow the Uzbek producers to enter international fresh fruits and vegetables markets.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On establishment and organization of association of walnut producers and exporters”.
Uzbek President approved a proposal to establish the Association of Walnut Producers and Exporters.
Scientific Research Center of Walnut, Walnut Logistics Center, MTP Sag Agro will be formed within the Association.
Territorial Yongokagro in Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya, Namangan and Tashkent regions will be also established.
The Association will coordinate implementation of adopted programs for creation of modern plantations of high-yielding walnut varieties adapted to local natural and climatic conditions, as well as wide introduction of scientifically grounded methods of growing walnut and modern resource-saving technologies.
The Association will also take measures to increase production of walnut in the regions of the republic and conducts marketing research to expand sales markets. The Association will develop proposals to increase the volume of walnut exports.
The Association was instructed to organize the production in the laboratory of high-yielding seedlings of walnut taking into account its maximum adaptation to the natural and climatic conditions of the regions of the republic.
Scientific Research Center of Walnut will carry out scientific research work on acclimatization and zoning of high-yield, early-ripening, drought-resistant and virus-free varieties of walnut.
Walnut Logistics Center specializes in provision of services for processing and storage of walnut products, and also provides training and customs clearance of products shipped for export.
MTP Sag Agro will provide mechanized services for agrotechnical activities to walnut producers.
According to the document, the chairman of the Association and his deputies are elected by the decision of the general meeting of the founders and approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan.
President of Uzbekistan commissioned to develop and adopt a program of measures to further increase production of walnut for the period 2017-2020.
Within the framework of the program, it is planned to import seedlings of walnut in the first stage and in the second stage - to start a stock for the walnut.
In 2020, within the framework of the third stage, it is planned to produce high-yielding seedlings of walnut under laboratory conditions, taking into account its adaptation to the natural and climatic conditions of the region.
In the fourth stage (2018-2020), it is planned to arrange the production and sale of walnuts in the domestic and foreign markets.
President instructed to allocate up to 10,000 hectares for planting of walnut seedlings. Plantations will be created in Andijan, Kashkadarya, Jizzakh, Namangan, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Tashkent and Ferghana regions.
President of Uzbekistan called to provide loans for up to US$50 million to finance projects to create walnut plantations.
Russian coffee shop network Shokoladnitsa is planning to enter Uzbekistan, director on regional development and franchising Maxim Trubnikov told RNS.
He said that the network is holding negotiations on entering Uzbekistan in line with franchise agreement. Shokoladnitsa also owns the Coffee House and Wabi Sabi brands.
He said that the company is holding negotiations on opening coffee shops in Uzbekistan and Georgia.
“Currently, we are working with Georgia, Uzbekistan, negotiations are underway for the opening of the brand in Kazakhstan,” he said. Maxim Trubnikov said the company expects to open five shops in Uzbekistan.
“I expect that we conclude the contracts in the coming months,” he underlined.