The 13th International exhibition
“UzProdExpo – Food industry and foodstuffs”
The 13th International Exhibition of the Food industry «UzProdExpo» will take place in National exhibition complex “UzExpoCentre” on November 22-24, 2017.
• Official support for the exhibition is provided by:
Tashkent hosted a cherry competition “Development of the value chain in agriculture”. Dozens of cherry varieties from all regions of Uzbekistan were presented.
The event also included master classes on new methods of cultivation, packing, storage and transportation of sweet cherries.
Currently, Uzbekistan is on the fifth place in the world on the volume of cherry production. Annually, Uzbekistan produces 100,000 tonnes of cherries a year, of which at least 30% exported to CIS and other countries.
In 2016, Uzbekistan exported cherries for over US$50 million. According to Uzagroexport, the figure will grow this year.
At the same time, Uzagroexport together with interested bodies is working on increasing the volume of exports, but also on diversifying and expanding the geography of exports of the Uzbek cherry.
This year, Uzbekistan exported cherries to such countries as Great Britain, South Korea, the United Arab Emirates and other countries along with main export markets.
After careful study of the requirements of the Korean side, the ban on export of Uzbek cherries to South Korea was removed. Uzbekistan signed contracts on export of cherries and started to shipment.
Korean partners appreciated the quality of Uzbek cherries and plan to expand the range and volume of imports of fruit and vegetable products. In particular, an agreement has been reached for export of garnet and melon fruits.
According to the marketing researches, fresh and dried fruits and vegetables are in high demand in Baltic countries, European and South-East Asian countries. Currently, the Uzbek companies are working to find new foreign partners for shipment of fresh fruits and vegetables from Uzbekistan to the UAE, Japan, South Korea, France, Germany and other states.
A conference “International Standard GLOBALG.A.P. - the key factor of access to the world market of fruit and vegetable products” will be held in Tashkent on 13 July 2017.
The event is organized by Uzagroexport in cooperation with the Secretariat of the GLOBALG.A.P. standard and the UNDP project “Aid for Trade”.
The aim of the event is to familiarize the participants of the market of fruit and vegetable products of Uzbekistan (agrofirms, farms, procurement enterprises and exporters) with the main requirements, benefits and procedures for certification according to the GLOBALG.A.P standard.
Uzbekistan plans to introduce international standard GLOBALG.A.P in agricultural production, which is today a recognized international system of standards for ensuring the safety of grown agricultural products and their compliance with existing qualitative and technical requirements.
Introduction of GLOBALG.A.P. standard will allow the Uzbek producers to enter international fresh fruits and vegetables markets.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree “On establishment and organization of association of walnut producers and exporters”.
Uzbek President approved a proposal to establish the Association of Walnut Producers and Exporters.
Scientific Research Center of Walnut, Walnut Logistics Center, MTP Sag Agro will be formed within the Association.
Territorial Yongokagro in Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya, Namangan and Tashkent regions will be also established.
The Association will coordinate implementation of adopted programs for creation of modern plantations of high-yielding walnut varieties adapted to local natural and climatic conditions, as well as wide introduction of scientifically grounded methods of growing walnut and modern resource-saving technologies.
The Association will also take measures to increase production of walnut in the regions of the republic and conducts marketing research to expand sales markets. The Association will develop proposals to increase the volume of walnut exports.
The Association was instructed to organize the production in the laboratory of high-yielding seedlings of walnut taking into account its maximum adaptation to the natural and climatic conditions of the regions of the republic.
Scientific Research Center of Walnut will carry out scientific research work on acclimatization and zoning of high-yield, early-ripening, drought-resistant and virus-free varieties of walnut.
Walnut Logistics Center specializes in provision of services for processing and storage of walnut products, and also provides training and customs clearance of products shipped for export.
MTP Sag Agro will provide mechanized services for agrotechnical activities to walnut producers.
According to the document, the chairman of the Association and his deputies are elected by the decision of the general meeting of the founders and approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan.
President of Uzbekistan commissioned to develop and adopt a program of measures to further increase production of walnut for the period 2017-2020.
Within the framework of the program, it is planned to import seedlings of walnut in the first stage and in the second stage - to start a stock for the walnut.
In 2020, within the framework of the third stage, it is planned to produce high-yielding seedlings of walnut under laboratory conditions, taking into account its adaptation to the natural and climatic conditions of the region.
In the fourth stage (2018-2020), it is planned to arrange the production and sale of walnuts in the domestic and foreign markets.
President instructed to allocate up to 10,000 hectares for planting of walnut seedlings. Plantations will be created in Andijan, Kashkadarya, Jizzakh, Namangan, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Tashkent and Ferghana regions.
President of Uzbekistan called to provide loans for up to US$50 million to finance projects to create walnut plantations.
Russian coffee shop network Shokoladnitsa is planning to enter Uzbekistan, director on regional development and franchising Maxim Trubnikov told RNS.
He said that the network is holding negotiations on entering Uzbekistan in line with franchise agreement. Shokoladnitsa also owns the Coffee House and Wabi Sabi brands.
He said that the company is holding negotiations on opening coffee shops in Uzbekistan and Georgia.
“Currently, we are working with Georgia, Uzbekistan, negotiations are underway for the opening of the brand in Kazakhstan,” he said. Maxim Trubnikov said the company expects to open five shops in Uzbekistan.
“I expect that we conclude the contracts in the coming months,” he underlined.
The Government of the Republic of Korea will provide a grant for US$3.5 million to Uzbekistan to finance implementation of the project “Supporting development of agriculture in Uzbekistan through introduction of low-temperature storage chambers”.
On 22 May 2017, President of Uzbekistan signed a resolution “On measures to implement the project “Support to development of agriculture in Uzbekistan through introduction of low-temperature storage chambers” with the assistance of the grant from the Government of the Republic of Korea."
The project envisages supply of special refrigeration equipment, materials and vehicles, as well as construction and operation of refrigerating chambers with a total volume of 1,000 tonnes in the territory of the State Unitary Enterprise Agroinnovatsiya of the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of Uzbekistan, located in Yukorichirchik district of Tashkent region.
Agroinnovatsiya will also provide services on storage of fresh fruit and vegetable products of business entities, dehkan and farming enterprises of Tashkent region.
President defined the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources as executive body responsible for the implementation of the project, as well as the effective and targeted use of refrigerating chambers created within the framework of the project.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev provided tax and customs benefits to the participants of this project.
Electronic trade platform – – was launched in Uzbekistan, which will help producers to export their fruits and vegetables abroad.
The platform provides access to regional and foreign organizations and farms. The participants can place their orders for fresh and processed fruits and vegetables.
Trades and deals between suppliers and purchasers conducted in online mode and in electronic forms, which ensures open and transparent price formation.
The platform was presented in Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Kazakhstan.