Mob.: (+998-90) 903-53-35
A new steam-gas unit is put into operation at Tashkent Thermal Power Plant.President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev launched a new steam-gas unit at Tashkent Thermal Power Plant on 2 December 2017.
Uzbek leader pressed the symbolic start button of the new steam-gas unit with a capacity of 370 megawatts.
After commissioning of a new steam-gas unit, the station will generate an additional 2,6 billion kilowatt/hour of electricity and 110 thousand gigacalories of heat per year.
At a modern installation, the specific gas consumption for the generated electricity will be 223 g/kW/h, while at the operating power units this figure is almost twice as high. As a result, 350,9 million cubic meters of natural gas are saved every year.
A steam-gas turbine and generators of the American company “General Electric” were installed in the plant. Modern equipment is also brought from Belgium, Italy, Russia and other countries.
Products of domestic enterprises, including JSC “Uzkabel”, “Uzelektroapparat”, Chirchik Transformer Plant and others were widely used when implementing the project. This made it possible to significantly save currency and effectively use the attracted investments.
The operation of the steam-gas unit is fully automated.
In 2000-2015, the electricity consumption in Uzbekistan increased from 46.8 billion kWh to 57.5 billion kWh. It is estimated that by 2020 the country will consume by 25% more or 71.8 billion kWh of electricity.
The current installed capacity of the country's power plants is 12,994 MW, including 12,514 MW of installed capacity of 39 thermal and hydroelectric power plants of SJSC Uzbekenergo. Meanwhile, Uzbekistan has estimated potential of solar, wind and hydro energy at over 530 billion kWh, 520 billion kWh and 1,800 billion kWh of installed capacity respectively. The World Bank Group supports the Government of Uzbekistan in developing renewable energy policy and investments that will contribute to the country’s economic growth.
On 5-6 December, Tashkent hosts a workshop on renewable energy (RE) policy development jointly organized by the Government of Uzbekistan and the World Bank Group (WBG) in partnership with the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA). The event is attended by around 80 representatives of ministries and state agencies, state energy companies, international organizations, expert and academic circles concerned.
The purpose of the workshop is to support the Government’s efforts in introduction of RE in the country through discussion of best practices in development of RE strategy, policy, regulations, institutional measures, modern technologies, and project preparation and implementation adopted around the world, including cases of the Latin American, African and South Asian states. The event also contributes to discussion on development of RE roadmap in Uzbekistan to assist the Government in implementation of the Action Program on Renewable Energy Development for 2017-2021 adopted in May 2017, and also to promote private sector investments in renewable energy development.
“Why RE development is important for Uzbekistan? Firstly, it will ensure the country’s energy security, by helping diversify the energy mix and improve the long-term reliability of supply. Secondly, it is more economically efficient as it reduces the use of natural gas and coal for power production, which have a high opportunity cost. Thirdly, introduction of RE also represents new business opportunities as it creates an industry with new jobs. Fourthly, there are environmental and health benefits related to RE as it reduces fossil fuel combustion detrimental for environment and human health. Last but not least, it would help the country’s commitment to address the climate change challenges”, says Sameer Shukla, Practice Manager of World Bank’s Energy and Extractives Global Practice.
The Government has identified introduction of RE among other priorities under the Strategy of Actions on the Five Priority Areas of Development of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021. The World Bank Group supports the efforts of the Government to increase renewables’ share in power production from 12.7% in 2016 to 19.7% by 2025. For example, in 2015 development of a Wind Atlas of Uzbekistan and pre-feasibility studies for wind project sites were supported under a World Bank-financed project. The Atlas proves that the country possesses significant wind resources that are suitable for development of commercially feasible large-scale wind power farms in selected regions of the country.
During the workshop the WBG, the IRENA, local and international experts will deliver a number of presentations and will have a fruitful exchange with the event participants on the following topics:
• Legal/institutional aspects, including legal and regulatory framework, and institutional responsibilities related to RE;
• Strategy for scaling-up, including target setting, investment planning, different models for development, funding strategy and procurement strategy, private financing and procurement options, policy incentives for renewables and carbon pricing;
• Technological aspects, including RE technology options, resource assessment and mapping for renewables (and estimated cost), grid integration, and R&D;
• Preparation and implementation of bankable projects on RE, including required assessments, risk allocation, financial structuring, modeling, investor roadshow, contractual arrangements, procurement arrangements, logistics, environmental and social considerations, public communication, and training.
The WBG experts will also speak about financial, advisory and insurance services support that it is ready to provide to the Government and private sector to assist with implementation of promising RE projects in the country.
In Uzbekistan, the World Bank currently supports the implementation of 16 projects, which are worth of around US$2 billion. Those projects cover such priority areas as agriculture and water resources management, energy, transport, healthcare, education, urban development, water supply and sanitation.
On 22 and 23 November 2017, Tashkent Architectural and Construction Institute (TACI) hosted a training seminar “Energy Efficiency of Building Engineering Systems”.
The event for university students was organized jointly with Siemens. Also, specialists of the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services and JSC National Energy Saving Company took part in the seminar.
The purpose of the seminar was to familiarize and enhance the knowledge of students and teachers in the field of introducing technologies for optimal energy use, necessary for life support systems for civil structures.
Within the framework of the seminar, Siemens specialists shared theoretical knowledge and practical experience of introducing energy-efficient technologies for building engineering systems. The training material was prepared on the basis of numerous projects implemented by the company in the field of industrial and civil construction. During the seminar, the specialists of the company discussed and answered numerous questions.
“Considering the high pace of development in construction of civil facilities in our republic, there is a need for training highly qualified engineers and specialists to ensure the introduction of modern technologies and rational resource use,” Abdullo Misarayev, Vice-Rector-Associate Professor of TACI, said.
The main focus of the seminar was aimed at automation of engineering systems of life support of buildings. Modern solutions for integrated automation, can save up to 30% of the total energy consumption of the building. Specialists of “Automation and security of buildings” division of Siemens have a great experience in the field of development and implementation of automation systems for civil buildings.
Siemens intends to further strengthen cooperation with TACI in such areas as conducting training seminars, sharing experiences, as well as attracting university students to numerous competitions held by the company, to develop and introduce innovations by young people.
From 1 January 2018, Uzbekistan will introduce a number of mechanisms to encourage the rational use of energy resources.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution “On measures to ensure the rational use of energy resources” on 8 November 2017.
According to the resolution, consumers, who produce burnt bricks, gypsum, cement and other products, as well as providing separate services (restaurants, cafes, etc.), pay for electricity with an attached capacity of up to 750 kVA and natural gas on the basis of increasing coefficients and tariffs, established by decisions of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Consumers with an attached capacity of 750 kVA and higher make payments for electricity on a differentiated by zones day tariff. This procedure does not apply to budget organizations, pumping stations of farms and water users’ associations, as well as pumping stations financed from the State budget.
In order to equalize the load on the power supply system of the Republic, flexible tariffs for electricity consumption are introduced.
So, in the peak period - the morning and evening highs (determined in accordance with the established procedure), payment for consumed electric energy will be made using an increase factor of 1.5 times from the established tariff.
During the hours of minimum loads – during nights, the consumer will pay on reduced tariffs – by 1.5 times from set tariffs. At the same time, the established tariff is preserved only for payment of electricity consumption in the half-peak period – during daylight hours.
Uzbek President introduced a requirement, which envisages use of energy-efficient and energy-saving technologies during the design, reconstruction, construction and commissioning of buildings and structures of state bodies and institutions, as well as the multi-apartment houses.
Also, in the design, reconstruction and construction of buildings and structures (except for individual housing construction), use of certified solar water heaters for hot water supply, as well as energy-saving lamps, will be mandatory.
Along with this, it is planned to cut off all state bodies and organizations from hot water supply from 1 January 2022.
In order to ensure rational use of energy resources, they will be required to use certified solar water heating systems for hot water supply, and energy saving lamps of domestic production.
Uzbek President entrusted to determine the stages of installation of solar water heating and energy lamps in the buildings and structure of the state bodies and organizations.
A comprehensive program will also be adopted to expand the localization of production and gradually introduce energy-saving lamps in residential and non-residential premises.
According to preliminary calculations, as a result of the introduction and operation of solar water heaters by state bodies and organizations for hot water supply, the volumes of natural gas consumption by thermal stations during the non-heating period (April-October) will be reduced by almost 10 million cubic meters or 2.5 billion soums.
It should be noted that today the potential of 35 biogas producers, 10 solar energy suppliers and 5 enterprises producing electricity from micro hydropower plants are not fully disclosed.
The Government of Uzbekistan plans to provide tax benefits to individuals, who are using alternative sources of electric power.
The draft law “On amendments to Articles 275 and 290 of the Tax Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was published for discussion on the portal of interactive public services.
According to the document, individuals can be exempted from land tax and property tax for a period of three years for using alternative sources of electricity and completely disconnecting from existing energy networks.
The basis for granting this privilege is a certificate of energy supply organizations on the use of alternative sources of electrical energy with a complete cut-off from existing energy networks, the draft law said.
Uzbekistan and China held the fourth meeting of the Subcommittee on Energy Cooperation of the intergovernmental committee on cooperation.
The meeting was held in Tashkent on 8 September 2017. The meeting was attended by representatives of ministries and departments, large companies and firms of Uzbekistan and China.
During the meeting, the parties reviewed the current state of mutual cooperation in the energy sector, issues required for their immediate resolution and further prospects for expanding cooperation. The parties also discussed implementation of promising projects in the energy sector.
It was noted that Uzbekistan adopted a program of measures for further development of hydropower for 2017-2021, according to which it is planned to modernize 14 and construction 18 new hydroelectric stations for US$2.6 billion.
In May 2017, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments and the Ministry of Commerce of the People’s Republic of China signed an agreement on cooperation in construction of small and medium-sized hydropower plants in Uzbekistan worth US$2.7 billion.
Uzbekistan also adopted a program for further development and modernization of the coal industry for 2017-2021. The program is aimed at increasing coal production by three times via implemention of projects for US$585 million.
The parties also discussed issues related to energy efficiency and development of renewable energy sources.
In the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of attracting Chinese investments in the fuel and energy complex of Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that investment projects for US$878 million are implemented in Uzbekistan with participation of the Chinese investments within the investment programme for 2017, of which US$489 million (55.7%) are direct investments, and US$389 million loans secured by the Government (44.3%).
Following the meeting, the protocol of the fourth meeting of the Subcommittee on Cooperation in the Energy Sector of the Uzbek-Chinese Intergovernmental Cooperation Committee was signed.
Uzbekenergo and Korea Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO) signed a memorandum of understanding on 22 July 2017.
Within the framework of the document, the parties plan to establish cooperation in virtually all areas of the energy sector - from production and generation of electricity to its delivery to the end user.
Uzbekenergo and KEPCO intend to implement projects to modernize obsolete power plants. Specialists of Uzbekistan and Korea will exchange experience. Uzbek specialists will learn new technologies.
It is expected that KEPCO specialists will visit Uzbekistan to study the state of affairs in the energy sector and the state of the equipment.
Russian state atomic energy corporation Rosatom is working on two projects to supply a mini hydro power stations of a container type with a total capacity of 70 MW to Uzbekistan, RNS reported quoting the director for international activities of Atomenergomash (part of Rosatom) Roman Murashov.
According to him, the company is working on two potential projects in Uzbekistan. He noted that one project envisages supply of six 60 MW units and the second project - about 10 MW.
Murashov added that in general, Uzbekistan’s potential is 10 potential projects within two to three years.