Tel.: (+998-71) 238-59-88
Mob.: (+998-93) 390-01-79
E-mail: ;
Uzbekistan plans to increase exports of fruits and vegetables up to 1.2 million tonnes in 2018.
Uzbekistan is currently one of largest exporter of fruits and vegetables. Uzbekistan holds the second place on export of apricot and fifth place – cherry.
This year, the country invited international retailers to form crop of fruits. With their participation, Uzbekistan will form the volume and assortment of crop. Russian consumers will receive fresh vegetables in spring.
Uzbekistan plans to increase the volume of exports fruits and vegetables from 918,085 tonnes in 2017 to 1.23 million tonnes in 2018, while revenue from exports will grow from US$665.9 million to US$1 billion in the reporting period. Uzbek fruits and vegetables exported to over 70 countries.
On 1 March Uzbekistan will announce export prices for cherry and apricot. Uzbek cherry ripens 2-3 weeks earlier compared to other competitors. Last year, the country produced 270,000 tonnes of cherry and export 30,000 tonnes.
This year, Uzbekistan will export its fruits and vegetables under Uzagro brand and will use modern packing.
Leading Latvian experts will hold seminars in the field of agriculture for specialists of the agriculture complex, students of Uzbek universities will be held in Tashkent and Ferghana from 27 February to 1 March 2018.
The theme of the seminars is development and introduction of GLOBALG.A.P international standards at agricultural enterprises, as well as creation and operation of specialized laboratories for quality control of agricultural products.
Latvian experts - Director of the Institute for the Safety of Food, Animal Health and the Environment BIOR Aivars Berzins and Chairman of the Board of the Cooperative Society Musma Daruzeni, licensed consultant GLOBALG.A.P. Edite Strazdinya - will acquaint the Uzbek colleagues with the advanced Latvian experience and effective methods in the field of production and processing of various kinds of agricultural products, share the long-term practice of work of the best Latvian enterprises of the industry.
The forthcoming seminars are a continuation of the successful practice of cooperation of Latvia and Uzbekistan in the agrarian sector, launched in 2015, and are called upon to intensify mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation in this area with a view to further developing the foreign trade potential of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which is especially relevant in the light of the reforms initiated and implemented in Uzbekistan by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Seminars are part of an extensive program of public diplomacy in the framework of this year’s celebration of the proclamation of independence of the Republic of Latvia.
The visit of Latvian experts and the seminars they conduct are organized by the Tashkent State Agrarian University and the Khokimiyat of Fergana region in cooperation and close interaction with USAID and the Embassy of the Republic of Latvia in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Seminar in Tashkent will be held on 27 February. In Ferghana, a workshop and consultations of agricultural entrepreneurs are scheduled for 28 February and 1 March. The events are intended for a wide range of specialists of the agricultural sector of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
UZTRADE and ELMI Ltd. signed a contract for supply of melons for US$5 million.
The contract was signed within the framework of the international exhibition Fruit Logistica 2018 in Berlin (Germany), Jahon news agency reported.
The national exposition of Uzbekistan at the international fair Fruit Logistica 2018 was presented by the specialists of UZTRADE and other domestic foreign trade companies. At the stand a wide range of fresh and processed fruits and vegetables, seasonings, dried fruits were presented.
Representatives of the Uzbek delegation held meetings with importing companies from Germany, France, Holland, Hungary, Italy, Turkey and other countries. Agreements were reached on the supply of Uzbek melons, herbs, as well as a wide range of dried fruits. In addition, representatives of manufacturing companies from several European countries discussed establishment of business cooperation, implementation of investment projects in the production and processing of fruits and vegetables.
At the Berlin international fair, a large number of specialists visited the stand of Uzbekistan, who showed serious interest in establishing long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation with agricultural products suppliers from our country.
Bekhruzkhon Saidullayev, a representative of UZTRADE at the Ministry of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan, said: "We signed a contract with ELMI Ltd. for delivery of melons for US$5 million. I would like to note that before that we worked only with the Baltic trade companies, now we have the opportunity to directly export the products to Germany, France, Belgium and other European countries. "
"As part of this fair, we have also concluded relevant export agreements for supply of fresh and processed fruit and vegetable products to African countries. Although they are themselves agrarian, nevertheless some of our products are of great interest to them, "he added.
The government of Uzbekistan issued a resolution "On measures to further increase the volume of soybean cultivation in the republic".
According to the decree, Uzbekistan raised 14,000 tons of soybeans on 12,000 hectares of sown areas in 2017.
At the same time, the population was supplied with 2,000 tons of soybean oil, and poultry enterprises – 10,000 tons of edible soybean meal.
In 2018, according to the decree, 18,500 hectares were allocated for soybean planting in Uzbekistan.
At the same time, up to 50% of the cost of the future harvest - 37.74 billion soums - will be provided as advance payments.
The Government of Uzbekistan has identified 15 specializing in soybean farms.
Being in Kashkadarya region, Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with innovative development of graduate of Tashkent state agrarian University Akbar Saidov.
The head of the country was told how the project for 6 months on 4 acres in Shakhrisabz district was harvested 50 thousand annual seedlings of lemon. Saplings were grown on intensive technology that allows them to grow twice faster than usual.
"Limon growing is one of the profitable industries. Its development will improve the competitiveness of our economy and create sources of additional income. In this connection it is necessary to support this is a promising direction to form an Association of lemon growing on the basis of Kashkadarya region", - said Shavkat Mirziyoev.
Assessing the prospects of the development of this agricultural direction, the President gave instructions on the quality of the project. The founder of the new Association will be "Agrobank", according to the Ministry of agriculture.
National standard of Good Agricultural Practice (G.A.P. – Good Agricultural Practice) based on requirements of GLOBALG.A.P. has been developed and introduced in Uzbekistan. Now, local companies planning to enter global market can obtain international GLOBALG.A.P. certificates spending less time and money.
GLOBALG.A.P. is an internationally recognized set of standards ensuring food safety and compliance with quality and technical requirements. Currently,agricultural producers in more than 124 countries around the world are under GLOBALG.A.P. certification, and the total number of certified producers exceeds 180,000, of which 75% offer crop products (vegetables and fruits).
To enter the world market, food producers need to assure that their product is grown in safe conditions and meet environmental requirements. They need to comply with the standards of chemicals use and rational use of natural resources and providing decent work environment for employees. For many foreign companies, the GLOBALG.A.P. Certificate is one of the important conditions for trade in agricultural products. International retail chains and supermarkets are interested in purchasing products, quality of which is certified by international standards.
In competitive global and regional markets of agricultural products, the GLOBALG.A.P. Certificate confirms the adherence of the grown products to all the quality requirements that undoubtedly contributes to customer loyalty improvement and sales growth.
Through implementation of the GLOBAlG.A.P. Standard, a producer, demonstrates openness and responsibility for its products. This always positively effects on improving the company’s image and sales.
Before the adoption of the national standard, local producers of agricultural products had to apply to foreign companies to conduct GLOBALG.A.P. audits and certify products. Now, with the adoption of the national standard for Good Agricultural Practice based on GLOBALG.A.P. requirements, local certification bodies can conduct audits. This reduces time and cost for obtaining GLOBALG.A.P. certificates, and gives an option to pay for services in local currency.
Compliance with the GLOBALG.A.P. Standard will make it easier for farmers to access foreign markets and increase revenues. Consumers will be able to receive quality and safe agricultural products, and employees of agricultural companies will be provided with decent working conditions. In addition, the GLOBALG.A.P. Standard requires producers to take an environmental approach in their activities and take care of preserving the environment.
Since 2015, UNDP’s ‘Aid for Trade’ project has been working on easing access of local agro products to foreign markets through promoting international standards in product certification. The project conducted a series of workshops for local farmers and supported a few agrocompanies in passing through GLOBALG.A.P. audits and getting the certificates. A brochure on main GLOBALG.A.P. requirements for agricultural products has been prepared and issued for local farmers.
The initiative of UNDP and the Government of Uzbekistan on the development of international trade to increase incomes and create jobs is carried out in accordance with the Strategy of Action on development of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021, as well as with the global activities of UNDP to assist countries in achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The Government of Uzbekistan issued a resolution on cultivation of hot pepper on the basis of foreign experience.
Within the framework of tasks to diversify production and increase exports of fruit and vegetable products, land plots will be allocated for production of hot pepper in five regions of Uzbekistan and in Karakalpakstan.
According to the document, over 17,110 hectares of land will be allocated to farmers for production of hot pepper. The resolution stated that the seeds of hot pepper will be imported from abroad, in particular from Indonesia.
It is expected that Uzbekistan will produce over 207,000 tonnes of hot pepper in 2018.
In accordance with the resolution, Kalampir LLC is being established in Uzbekistan, which will supply seeds and equipment for farmers. Kalampir LLC will also process and export hot pepper.
Farmers and agribusinesses across Uzbekistan will receive more technical and financial support, leading to the creation of thousands of new and better jobs, thanks to the Additional Financing - Horticulture Development Project approved yesterday by the World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors.
The Project will expand access to domestic and global markets and improve the productivity of Uzbekistan’s horticulture sector, with a US$500 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
Uzbekistan is implementing transformational reforms, moving from a state-driven development model to a private sector-led economy, and agriculture is playing a critical role. In 2016, agriculture accounted for 17% of gross domestic product, 15% of export revenues, and over one-third of employment.
“Agriculture and rural development are at the heart of the transformation underway in Uzbekistan and the shift to horticulture is a big part of the state investment strategy,” said Hideki Mori, World Bank Country Manager for Uzbekistan. “The Government recognizes the need for diversification of agricultural production from cotton into higher value-added production and processing, including fruits and vegetables and livestock, which will lead to better-paid jobs in rural areas, food security, and exports.”
The country’s horticulture sub-sector is an especially important source of all-season employment in rural areas and provides a significant number of jobs for women. Moreover, horticultural crops generate significantly higher revenues for farmers than wheat and cotton. Fruit and vegetable production accounts for as much as 50% of the value of crop output and over 35% of agriculture export value.
The initial Horticulture Development Project (US$150 million), approved in 2014, focused on addressing constraints in the sector. The Additional Financing will build upon the success of the original Project – which as of the end of 2017 included 223 sub-loans issued across the country– by providing additional funding to farmers, private enterprises, agri-firms and agri-processing enterprises.
The Project will improve access to financial services for farmers across Uzbekistan, and support the purchase of seeds and seedlings, water-saving irrigation technologies (such as drip irrigation), cold storage facilities, and processing equipment. The Project will also provide support to research institutes on new horticulture production techniques, storage methods, post-harvest handling, marketing and business management knowledge.
The World Bank is helping Uzbekistan to reach a wide range of development goals by supporting 16 projects worth US$2 billion. These projects support agriculture and water resources management, energy, transport, healthcare, education, urban development, water supply and sanitation.
Uzbekistan will purchase 5,778 vehicles for agriculture in the first half of 2018.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution “On additional measures to further improve the technical equipment of agriculture” on 4 January.
The resolution underlined that the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources jointly with Uzagrotehsanoatholding (Uzbek Agriculture Technology Industry Holding) determined the primary need for supply of modern arable and tilled tractors, combine harvesters, plows, seeders and other agricultural equipment for the spring agricultural works in 2018 in the amount of only 5,778 units, including 758 arable tractors, 1,500 tractors, 330 horticultural tractors, 2 790 units of hinged and trailed agricultural machinery, as well as the beginning of harvesting of grain crops, -400 combine harvesters.
In particular, it is planned to purchase tractors John Deere, Belarus, T-7060, T-6070, grain harvesters CASE, Vector, Dominator 130, plows, seeders, sprayers, cultivators, etc.
The delivery of agricultural equipment is carried out at the expense of loans of Agrobank, own funds of farms and machine and tractor parks, as well as loans provided to machine and tractor parks of Uzagrotekhsanoatholding and Uzagroservis.
Uzbek leader recommended that Agrobank issue loans to farms and machine and tractor parks that are part of Uzagroservis JSC for a period of 10 years at a rate of 5 percent per annum under security (guarantee, pledge of property) of Uzagrotehsanoatholding and organizations in its composition.
Chinese company Wanbang, located in Henan province (China), will invest US$500 million into projects in agriculture sector of Uzbekistan, the press service of Uzbekoziqovqatholding (Uzbek Food Holding).
The delegation of Wanbang visited Uzbekistan from 5 to 12 December 2017. The company works in the field of logistics of food products.
During the visit, the company representatives visited Tashkent, Samarkand, Jizzakh, Syrdarya regions and expressed a desire to establish and develop partnership relations with Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan and the Chinese company agreed to implement 15 projects on production, processing and packaging of agricultural products, including livestock products, as well as export, import and re-export of finished products.
To implement these projects, the Chinese side will direct US$500 million of investments. This agreement was signed between Henan Wanbang Selected Supply Chain Management Co.Ltd, the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Uzbekoziqovqatholding.
Within the framework of the signed agreement, logistics centers and facilities for processing agricultural products in an area of 10,000 hectares are planned to be built in free economic zones of Uzbekistan. It is planned to supply 100,000 tonnes of mung been, produced in Uzbekistan, to China.